INFORMATION AND PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
This information and principles relating to processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “Information”) apply to the processing of personal data of natural persons by ius aegis s. r. o., a law firm with its registered office at Ferienčíkova 7, 811 08 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, ID no: 36 857 203, limited liability company registered with the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert No: 51074/B (hereinafter referred to as the  “Law Firm”).
The purpose of the information is to inform the persons concerned of the conditions and principles relating to processing of personal data by the Law Firm and of their rights which they, being the persons concerned, can exercise.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Pursuant to Act No. 586/2003 Coll. on Legal Profession and on Amendments and Supplements to Act No. 455/1991 Coll. on Trade Licensing (Trade Licensing Act) as amended (hereinafter referred to as the “Act on Legal Profession“) the Law Firm is the provider of legal services and therefore the Law Firm may process your personal data.
The processing of personal data by the Law Firm is primarily carried out in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC the Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) and Act No. 18/2018 Z. z. on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) in those parts which apply to the Law Firm (especially Section 78 of the Act), the Act on Legal Profession as well as other legal regulations.

The Law Firm also abides by the Rules of Professional Conduct adopted by the Slovak Bar Association which provides further details related to the processing of personal data by attorneys.  The Code of Professional Conduct is available on the website of the Slovak Bar Association.
CONTROLLER
Under the Regulation, the Law Firm is the controller of personal data because it determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
DATA SUBJECT
Under the Regulation, the data subject is every natural person whose personal data are processed and who can be identified on the basis of these personal data. If your personal data is processed by the Law Firm, you have become a data subject.
WHY DOES THE LAW FIRM PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?
The processing of personal data by the Law Firm is essential, especially in order to:
– provide legal services to our clients and do advocacy;
– comply with different statutory or contractual obligations and professional obligations prescribed by the Slovak Bar Association;
– protect legitimate interests of our Law Firm, clients and others.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The Law Firm processes the personal data of the persons concerned for various purposes. The most frequent purpose of the processing of personal data by the Law Firm is to provide legal services, to comply with the obligations arising from the Act on Legal Profession and other legislation. If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, then the purpose of this processing is found in this consent. If you have used our form available at https://www.iusaegis.com/contact/, the purpose lies in evaluating your query and our response to it. In specific situations we may also process your personal data to protect the legitimate interests of our Law Firm and / or of our clients, for statistical purposes, archival purposes in the public interest and for historical and scientific research.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data of the persons concerned are processed only on the basis of their express consent, on the basis of a contract concluded between the Law Firm and a client for the provision of legal services, to comply with the obligations of an authorized person under Act No. 315/2016 Coll. on the Register of Public Sector Partners and on Amendments and Supplements to Certain Acts as amended, to comply with the obligations of an authorized person pursuant to Act No. 305/2013 Coll. on the Electronic Form of Exercising the Powers of Public Authorities and on Amendments and Supplements to Certain Acts as amended (the e-Government Act), to comply with other statutory obligations of the Law Firm, to protect vital interests of the persons concerned or other natural persons if it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests of the Law Firm or a third party provided that such legitimate interest outweighs the rights of the person concerned.

SCOPE OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data are, within the meaning of the Regulation, any data that can be used to identify a physical person. For example (the following list is non-exhaustive): name, surname, maiden name, date of birth, personal identification number, academic degree, number of identification card, photograph, marital status, IP address.
The extent of your personal data that the Law Firm can process always depends on the purpose of the processing, as well as on the situation in which your personal data are processed.

 MAKING PERSONAL DATA AVAILABLE
We make the personal data of our clients and other natural persons available only to the extent necessary and always while keeping the data recipient, such as employees of the Law Firm, associate attorneys, personal data processors (external companies which provide accounting and tax services, software services, and IT security to the Law Firm) confidential. All these persons are bound by a confidentiality obligation and are required to ensure that your personal data is kept confidential. Your personal data may be made available to the Slovak Bar Association in the case of any disciplinary proceedings that will be related to you. We will also make your personal data available to third parties on the basis of our client’s instructions, for example, in the case of an authorization for an out-of-court negotiation or in the preparation of contractual documentation with the client’s business partner.
If you are our client, our obligation to provide your personal data to public authorities is limited due to our confidentiality obligation. However, we are under an obligation to frustrate the commission of a criminal offence and to announce any information concerning the prevention of money laundering and financing of terrorism.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY
The Law Firm does not perform any cross-border transfer of your personal data to any countries outside the European Economic Community (EU, Iceland, Norway, and Liechtenstein).

PERIOD FOR WHICH PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED
We keep the personal data as long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed unless specific legislation provides for otherwise. When storing the personal data, we follow the recommended retention periods prescribed by the Resolution of the Presidium of the Slovak Bar Association No. 29/11/2011, e.g.:

  • the attorney stores the incoming mail book and the outgoing mail book after they have been completely filled up for ten years of the date of receipt or posting of the last postal item registered in the mail book,
  • the attorney archives the inventory list for ten years after it has been completely filled up,
  • if the attorney maintains clients’ names and clients’ files electronically, he / she prepares a hard copy of it for the calendar year at the end of such calendar year and stores it in his / her office without any time limit,
  • shredding period of a client’s file is 10 years and starts to run on the day on which all the conditions for storing the file in an archive are met.

Attorneys are subject to professional regulations interpreting attorneys’ obligations under the Act on Legal Profession. According to these obligations, there are certain circumstances under which our retention periods for which the personal data shall be stored are prolonged and thus prevent us from shredding some documents for understandable reasons, e.g.:

  • client’s file containing original documents provided to an attorney by a client cannot be shredded;
  • protocols of client’s file and names of client’s files cannot be shredded;
  • client’s file or its part which the attorney is obliged to submit to the state archive cannot be shredded;
  • client’s file the contents of which is somehow related to any proceedings before the courts, state administration authorities, law enforcement agencies, the Slovak Bar Association, or the subject of which was the action or omission of an attorney in the provision of legal assistance to the client cannot be shredded.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
If you are our client or you have used our form, your personal data will be collected directly from you. In this case, the collection of your personal data is voluntary. Depending on an individual case, the failure to provide the personal data by the client may also impact our ability to provide high-quality legal services or, in exceptional cases, may lead to our obligation to refuse to provide legal services. We can also collect the personal data about our clients from publicly available sources, public authorities or from others persons.

If you are our client, we usually collect your personal data from our clients or from other public or lawful sources, e.g.: from public authorities on the basis of requests, from extracts from public registers, by obtaining evidence in favor of a client, etc. In this case we can collect your personal data without any notification and even against your will on the basis of our statutory authorization and obligation to practice law in accordance with the Act on Legal Profession.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
If you are our client or you have used our form, or you have provided the consent with the processing of your personal data, you have the undermentioned rights as a data subject. If you are not our client but you are, e.g. our client’s business partner, counterparty, employee, etc. some of the undermentioned rights can by limited due to our confidentiality obligation with reference to Art. 15(4) of the Regulation, Art. 20(4) of the Regulation and Section 18(8) of the Act on Legal Profession which reads as follows: “The attorney shall not be obligated to provide information about the processing of personal data, to allow access or portability of personal data under a special regulation if this could lead to a violation of the attorney’s obligation to observe confidentiality under this Act.“

Right to withdraw the consent with the processing of your personal data at any time
If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent with the processing of personal data, you shall have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to obtain a confirmation of the processing of your personal data
You shall have the right to obtain a confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are processed as well as the right to have these personal data made available to you, including the determination of the purpose of processing, category of personal data, identification of persons to whom the personal data were or will be provided, estimated time period for which the personal data will be stored, existence of a right to have the personal data corrected or erased or to have their processing limited, right to object to such processing, right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Office or the existence of automated decision-making including the profiling concerning the personal data. In such a case, the personal data will be provided to you in a machine-readable format. Such confirmation will be provided to you free of charge. However, if you request further copies, you may be charged a reasonable fee corresponding to the expenses incurred for the execution of such confirmation.

Right to have your personal data transmitted
You shall have the right to have your personal data transmitted to a different entity which will process your personal data further on. However, this right shall not apply to the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and may not have any adverse implications for the rights and freedoms of others.

 Right to rectification
If your personal data which we process are inaccurate or incomplete, you shall have the right to request that such data are rectified or completed.

Right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”)
You have the right to have your personal data deleted if such personal data is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed, if your personal data were processed unlawfully or if the deletion of such personal data is prescribed by special legislation. However, the personal data do not have to be deleted if their preservation is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a statutory obligation arising from special regulations, for the fulfillment of a task carried out in the public interest, for the reasons of public interest in the area of public health, for archiving carried out in the public interest or for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, and for the purpose of proving, enforcing or defending legal claims.

Right to restrict the processing of personal data
You shall have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if you object to the correctness of your personal data during a time period in which the correctness of personal data may be verified, processing of personal data is unlawful and you object to the deletion of personal data and request instead that their use is restricted, if personal data are no longer needed for the purpose of their processing but you need them to prove, enforce or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Office
You shall have the right to lodge a complaint against the processing of your personal data with the Data Protection Office being the relevant supervisory authority in the Slovak Republic with its seat at Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava.

Variation of the terms relating to the protection of privacy
The protection of personal data is not a one-time issue for us. The information we are obliged to provide you with due to our processing of your personal data may change or cease to be up to date. For this reason, we reserve the right to modify and change the terms and conditions set forth in this Information at any time and to any extent. If we change these terms in a substantial way, we will bring this change into your attention, for example, by means of a general notice made available on our website, by means of a special email notification, during a personal meeting, or in our written communication.

In case of any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us by phone at tel. No .: +421 220 757 409, via e-mail at office@iusaegis.sk or by mail sent to our postal address: Ferienčíková 7, 811 08 Bratislava, Slovak Republic.

PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE PROCEESING OF PERSONAL DATA
Lawfulness of processing
We process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. It means that the processing of your personal data is always performed on at least one of the following legal basis of the processing provided for in the Regulation: consent to the processing of personal data; processing is necessary for the performance of a contract; processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations; processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests; processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. In some cases, processing may involve several legal bases at the same time.

Purpose limitation
We collect and process personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and we will not process them further in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

Data minimisation
We process only such personal data which are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Accuracy
We process only such personal data which are accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; we take every reasonable step to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay. If there is a change in your personal data, you can report this change to us so that we can process only up-to-date and accurate personal information about you.

Storage limitation
We process personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. However, we may also process personal data for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Integrity and confidentiality
We process personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

Accountability
The Law Firm is responsible for the compliance of the processing of personal data with the above principles of the processing of personal data as well as for the compliance with the Regulation, the Act, the Act on Legal Profession, the Rules of Professional Conduct and other legislation on the protection of personal data. To demonstrate this compliance, we have put in place adequate privacy policies under Art. 24(2) of the Regulation. We have concluded contracts with personal data processors within the meaning of Art. 28(3) of the Regulation, we keep records of processing activities within the meaning of Art. 30 of the Regulation, we are regularly trained in the area of personal data protection and adhere to the Rules of Professional Conduct.

Specific conditions for the processing of cookie files
The provisions contained in this Information shall apply mutatis mutandis to the processing of cookie files unless otherwise specified below.
The Law Firm uses the so called “cookie files” on this website which are used to measure site traffic, AD targeting, customization of www.iusaegis.sk site views. Cookie, to measure website traffic and customize site views, are processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the Law Firm pursuant to Art. 6(1)( f) of the Regulation. Cookie for AD targeting are processed on the basis of your consent.

The data which we collect about you in this way may also be made available to other processors, in particular to Google and Facebook service providers. Our website can also be used in a mode that does not allow to collect website visitors behavior data.

The collection of website visitors behavior data is activated at the website’s visitor initiative expressed by activating the “I Agree” option, followed by a warning at the bottom of the website, which reads as follows: “Website operator, IUS AEGIS, s. r. o. processes a cookie on this website necessary for the functioning of the website and for analytical purposes.” Such a browser setting is within the meaning of Section 55(5) of Act No. 351/2011 Coll. on Electronic Communications as amended considered to be your consent to the use of cookies on our website.

You grant your consent for the time specified below for individual marketing cookies. The agreement to the collection of cookie files for marketing purposes can be revoked at any time by changing the setting of the relevant Internet browser.

Collected cookies are processed primarily through Google Analytics, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
The collected cookies are then processed by Google Inc. in accordance with the Privacy Policy available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/#nosharing.

HOW TO REMOVE COOKIE?
MOZILLA: https://support.mozilla.org/sk/kb/odstranenie-cookies
INTERNET EXPLORER: https://support.microsoft.com/sk-sk/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer
GOOGLE CHROME:https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=sk
MICROSOFT EDGE: https://support.microsoft.com/sk-sk/help/4027947/windows-delete-cookies